cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

Event 17 WHEA Logger event (Asus FX506LH)

lky
Level 8

I just reinstall Windows 10 on my Asus FX506LH

But I keep having this WHEA Logger Event 17, what seems to be wrong? 

Log Name: System
Source: Microsoft-Windows-WHEA-Logger
Date: 6/12/2023 3:57:17 PM
Event ID: 17
Task Category: None
Level: Warning
Keywords:
User: LOCAL SERVICE
Computer: DESKTOP-BSR5USK
Description:
A corrected hardware error has occurred.

Component: PCI Express Root Port
Error Source: Advanced Error Reporting (PCI Express)

Primary Bus:Device:Function: 0x0:0x1D:0x0
Secondary Bus:Device:Function: 0x0:0x0:0x0
Primary Device Name:PCI\VEN_8086&DEV_06B0&SUBSYS_1E911043&REV_F0
Secondary Device Name:
Event Xml:
<Event xmlns="http://schemas.microsoft.com/win/2004/08/events/event">
<System>
<Provider Name="Microsoft-Windows-WHEA-Logger" Guid="{c26c4f3c-3f66-4e99-8f8a-39405cfed220}" />
<EventID>17</EventID>
<Version>1</Version>
<Level>3</Level>
<Task>0</Task>
<Opcode>0</Opcode>
<Keywords>0x8000000000000000</Keywords>
<TimeCreated SystemTime="2023-12-06T07:57:17.4775230Z" />
<EventRecordID>5517</EventRecordID>
<Correlation ActivityID="{e1211baa-b151-40e9-8563-ab8bc13d110c}" />
<Execution ProcessID="7228" ThreadID="8864" />
<Channel>System</Channel>
<Computer>DESKTOP-BSR5USK</Computer>
<Security UserID="S-1-5-19" />
</System>
<EventData>
<Data Name="ErrorSource">4</Data>
<Data Name="FRUId">{00000000-0000-0000-0000-000000000000}</Data>
<Data Name="FRUText">
</Data>
<Data Name="ValidBits">0xdf</Data>
<Data Name="PortType">4</Data>
<Data Name="Version">0x101</Data>
<Data Name="Command">0x10</Data>
<Data Name="Status">0x406</Data>
<Data Name="Bus">0x0</Data>
<Data Name="Device">0x1d</Data>
<Data Name="Function">0x0</Data>
<Data Name="Segment">0x0</Data>
<Data Name="SecondaryBus">0x0</Data>
<Data Name="SecondaryDevice">0x0</Data>
<Data Name="SecondaryFunction">0x0</Data>
<Data Name="VendorID">0x8086</Data>
<Data Name="DeviceID">0x6b0</Data>
<Data Name="ClassCode">0x30400</Data>
<Data Name="DeviceSerialNumber">0x0</Data>
<Data Name="BridgeControl">0x0</Data>
<Data Name="BridgeStatus">0x0</Data>
<Data Name="UncorrectableErrorStatus">0x0</Data>
<Data Name="CorrectableErrorStatus">0x1000</Data>
<Data Name="HeaderLog">00000000000000000000000000000000</Data>
<Data Name="PrimaryDeviceName">PCI\VEN_8086&amp;DEV_06B0&amp;SUBSYS_1E911043&amp;REV_F0</Data>
<Data Name="SecondaryDeviceName">
</Data>
</EventData>
</Event>

225 Views
4 REPLIES 4

kikimahe
Level 10

Hi, 

Try to install "Intel Chipset Device Software" on Asus support page. 

ASUS TUF Gaming F15|Laptops For Gaming|ASUS Global

TUF GAMING F17 (2022) FX707ZM
I7 12700H / RTX 3060 / 32 Go

lky
Level 8

Hi, 

I have already installed and reinstalled this chipset when I reinstalled the entire Windows 10 OS again. But still doesn't work, do you think it's a motherboard problem, caused by the frequent switching between Nvidia GPU and Intel UHD?

kikimahe
Level 10

I don't know.
But you can try cleanly reinstalling the Intel and Nvidia graphics drivers which are available on the ASUS support page to see if that fixes the problem.

What I know is that PCI\VEN_8086&DEV_06B0&SUBSYS_1E911043&REV_F0\3&11583659&0&E8 is a PCI Express controller and the pci.sys driver.

Maybe try downloading the Intel update software. It will perform an analysis and offer recent updates that may be able to correct your problem.
https://www.intel.fr/content/www/fr/fr/support/detect.html

TUF GAMING F17 (2022) FX707ZM
I7 12700H / RTX 3060 / 32 Go

lky
Level 8

Anyway, I tried this solution and it worked (sort of), maybe it might work for whoever has this problem as well. View this Youtube for the solution: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=GtOAtOPyGX4